since the world became industrialized

Read the following passage and choose the correct letter A, B, C or D for each of the questions from 16 - 25.

Since the world became industrialized, the number of animal species that have either become extinct or have neared extinction has increased. Bengal tigers, for instance, which once roamed the jungles in vast numbers, now number only about 2,300. By the year 2025, it is estimated that they will become extinct. What is alarming about the case of the Bengal tiger is that this extinction will have been caused almost entirely by poachers who, according lớn some sources, are not always interested in material gain but in personal gratification. This is an example of the callousness that is contributing lớn the problem of extinction. Animals, such as Bengal tiger, as well as other endangered species, are valuable parts of the world’s ecosystem. International laws protecting these animals must be enacted lớn ensure their survival and the survival of our planet.
Countries around the world have begun lớn khuyến mãi with the problem in various ways. Some countries, in an effort lớn circumvent the problem, have allocated large amounts of land lớn animal reserves. They then charge admission prices lớn help defray the costs of maintaining the parks, and they often must also depend on world organizations for tư vấn. This money enables them lớn invest in equipment and patrols lớn protect the animals. Another response lớn the increase in animal extinction is an international boycott of products made from endangered species. This has had some effect, but by itself it will not prevent animals from being hunted and killed.

Bạn đang xem: since the world became industrialized

What is the main topic of the passage?

A. the Bengal tiger

B. international boycott

C. endangered species

D. problems with industrialization

Đáp án C

Chủ đề của bài xích khóa tương quan cho tới những loại động thực vật hiện giờ đang bị rình rập đe dọa – cảnh báo câu khai mạc bài xích.

Which of the following is closest in meaning lớn the world “alarming” in the first paragraph?

A. dangerous

B. serious

C. gripping

D. distressing

Đáp án D

Alarming/distressing (a): xứng đáng băn khoăn lo ngại, báo động

The word “poachers” as used in the first paragraph could best be replaced by ____________

A. illegal hunters

B. enterprising researchers

C. concerned scientists

D. concerned scientists

Đáp án A

Poachers: Những kẻ săn bắn phun phi pháp.

The word “callousness” in the first paragraph could best be replaced by ______________

A. indirectness

B. independence

C. incompetence

D. insensitivity

Đáp án D

Callousness/insensitivity: sự đang tâm, tàn độc.

The above passage is divided into two paragraphs in order lớn contrast _________________

A. a problem and a solution

B. a statement and an illustration

C. a comparison and contrast

D. specific and general information

Đáp án A

Xem thêm: phân tích tâm trạng mị trong đêm tình mùa xuân

Bài khóa được chia thành 2 đoạn nhằm mục đích so sánh thân thích yếu tố và biện pháp. Đoạn 1 nêu yếu tố “Since the world became industrialized, the number of animal species that have either become extinct or have neared extinction has increased.” – khi trái đất trở thành công nghiệp hóa thì con số những loại vật tuyệt diệt hoặc chuẩn bị tuyệt diệt tiếp tục tăng thêm. Đoạn 2 nêu biện pháp “Countries around the world have begun lớn khuyến mãi with the problem in various ways” – những nước bên trên trái đất tiếp tục hợp tác nhập giải quyết và xử lý yếu tố này tự nhiều giải pháp không giống nhau.

What does the word “This” in the first paragraph refers lớn in the passage?

A. Bengal tigers

B. Interest in material gain

C. Killing animals for personal satisfaction

D. The decrease in the Bengal tiger population

Đáp án C

“What is alarming about the case of the Bengal tiger is that this extinction will have been caused almost entirely by poachers who, according lớn some sources, are not always interested in material gain but in personal gratification. This is an example of the callousness” – Điều xứng đáng băn khoăn lo ngại so với loại loài hổ Bengal là sự việc tuyệt bọn chúng của bọn chúng gần như là là vì những kẻ săn bắn phun trái khoáy quy tắc ko hẳn vì như thế mịc đích mò mẫm chi phí nhưng mà là vì như thế sự vừa lòng cá thể. Hành động này là một trong ví dụ của sự việc tàn nhẫn so với động vật hoang dã.

Which of the following could best replace the word “allocated” in the second paragraph?

A. mix aside

B. combined

C. organized

D. taken off

Đáp án A

“Some countries, in an effort lớn circumvent the problem, have allocated large amounts of land lớn animal reserves”- Để giải quyết và xử lý yếu tố bên trên, một số trong những nước tiếp tục thích hợp những vùng khu đất rộng lớn nhằm bảo đảm những loại động vật hoang dã.

The word “defray” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning lớn which of the following?

A. lower

B. raise

C. make a payment on

D. make an investment toward

Đáp án C

Defray: thanh toán giao dịch, chi trả
“They then charge admission prices lớn help defray the costs of maintaining the parks” – tiếp sau đó, những nước này tiếp tục thu tiền phí quản lý và vận hành nhằm lấy chi phí chi trả mang đến ngân sách lưu giữ những khu dã ngoại công viên.

What does the term “international boycott” in the second paragraph refer to?

A. buying and selling of animal products overseas.

B. a refusal lớn buy animal products worldwide.

C. a global increase in animal survival.

D. defraying the cost of maintaining national parks.

Đáp án B

“international boycott” chỉ cho tới việc kể từ chối mua sắm những thành phầm kể từ động vật hoang dã bên trên toàn trái đất để ngăn cản việc những loại bị săn bắn phun.

Which of the following best describes the author’s attitude?

A. forgiving

B. concerned

C. vindictive

Xem thêm: ông đồ vũ đình liên

D. surprised

Đáp án B

Tác fake ghi chép bài xích với thái phỏng quan lại lo ngại về hiện tượng động vật hoang dã bị săn bắn phun và tuyệt diệt.